SOLENT
PRIVACY POLICY

Solent Privacy Policy

We appreciate the trust you place in us when sharing your personal data. The security of that data is very important to us. In this document, we will explain how we collect, use and protect your personal data.

We will also explain what rights you have with regard to your personal data and how you can exercise those rights.

We are Solent Pizza Group which consists of two separate companies -Solent Pizza Delivery Ltd and Solent Pizza W Ltd.

We are a franchise of Domino’s Pizza Group, UK & Ireland.

Our registered office address for both companies is:

Tollbar House, Tollbar Way, Hedge End, Southampton SO30 2ZP.

If you have any questions about how we process personal data or would like to exercise your data subject rights, please email us at:

[email protected]

When you submit an application for a vacancy on Solent Pizza Delivery Limited’s Careers website, we are the data controller of your personal information.

When you order from us as a customer or when you submit an application for a vacancy on Domino’s Pizza Group’s Careers website, some of your personal information as shown below in the table is shared with Domino’s Pizza Group Ltd. In these areas, we are joint controllers of your information.

For more information on our joint controller’s relationship with Domino’s Pizza Group Ltd. please see the Joint Controller Statement at the bottom.

The following companies and websites are within scope for this privacy notice:

Solent Pizza Delivery Limited
Domino’s Pizza UK & Ireland: www.dominos.co.uk

Domino’s Careers: www.dominoscareers.co.uk

It includes personal data that is collected through our websites, by telephone, by our Store Managers.

We collect personal data from you for one or more of the following purposes:

  • For the recruitment of new employees
  • To fulfil orders
  • To communicate with you regarding our products and services.

The table in Section 5 below provides more detail about the data that we collect for each purpose, the lawful basis for doing so, and the period for which we will retain each type of data.

Technical information

In addition, and to ensure that each visitor to any of our websites can use and navigate the site effectively, we collect the following:

  • Technical information, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your device to the Internet
  • Operating system and platform
  • Information about your visit, including the Uniform Resource Locators

(URL) clickstream to, through, and from our site.

You can find the full cookies policy for Dominos Pizza UK & Ireland on their website.

Please see below how we use cookies on dominoscareers.co.uk

We use cookies to improve the use and functionality of Domino’s Careers Site and to gain a better understanding of how visitors use Domino’s Careers Site and the tools and services offered on it.

Cookies help us tailor Domino’s Careers Site to your personal needs, to improve its user-friendliness, gain customer satisfaction and communicate to you elsewhere on the internet.

WHAT TYPES OF COOKIES MAY BE USED?

We may use the following types of cookies on Domino’s Careers Site:

Session Cookies

Session cookies are temporary cookie files that are erased when you close your browser. When you restart your browser and go back to the site that created that cookie, the website will treat you as a new visitor.

Persistent Cookies

Persistent cookies stay on your browser until you delete them manually or until your browser deletes them based on the duration period set within the cookie. These cookies will recognise you as a return visitor.

Necessary Cookies

Necessary cookies are strictly necessary for the operation of the Domino’s Careers Site. They enable you to navigate around the site and use our features.

Examples of other cookies used on this website:

Performance Cookies

Details: Google Analytics, Wix Analytics
Type: Analytics
Category: Persistent, Session*; Third Party
Purpose: Help us understand how visitors interact with our Website by providing information about the areas visited, time spent, and any issues encountered, such as error messages. This helps us improve the performance of our Website.

Does this cookie collect my personal data? No, they do not identify you as an individual. All data is collected and aggregated anonymously.

*Google Analytics only.

In Section 8 below, we identify your rights in respect of the personal data that we collect and describe how you can exercise those rights.

Cookie Preference

You can control the cookies that we use. To do this please access the cookie preference setting on your settings or options on your browser. For more information on how to do this please refer to the help page on your browser. With necessary cookies, these will need to be used in order for the site to function and for this reason they should not be deleted. Altering the use of cookies may negatively affect your experience whilst using our site.

The table below describes the various forms of personal data we collect and the lawful basis for processing this data. We then only hold data on you as in the table below.

Applicants

Process

Data collected

Purpose for collection

Lawful basis for processing

Data shared with?

Retention period

Recruitment

Name, address, DOB, email address, phone number, work history, education history, criminal conviction status, image

To recruit new staff

 

Contractual obligations

 

 

6 months for unsuccessful applicants,
6 years after the final working date of the successful applicant

 

Visitors to the website

Name, CV, Address, Email, Mobile number. Previous work history

To recruit new staff

Contractual Obligation

 

2 months held on the website

Deleted immediately on success. If not successful held for two months and then deleted.

Customers

Order fulfilment

Name, address, telephone number, email address, credit card information, delivery instructions

To fulfil your order from placing to delivery

Contractual obligations

Domino’s Pizza Group, confidential shredding providers

Credit card information is held in-store for 1 week before secure destruction.

Callbacks

Name, telephone, email address, address

To obtain customer comments and feedback

Legitimate interests – improving services and products gathering information for internal investigations

Employment advisors and police where necessary (for internal investigations)

Feedback is recorded anonymously, any personal information will be removed after four weeks.

For internal investigations, data will be retained for the length of the investigation.

Marketing

Name, telephone, email address, address

To market our products and services

Consent Legitimate interests (where you are an existing customer) – to keep you update to with related products and services

Domino’s Pizza Group, marketing providers

Held at store level for 1 year and at data warehouse for 2 years

Complaint and enquiry handling

Name, telephone, email address, address, additional information

To handle and resolve complaints and enquiries from customers

Legitimate interests – improving customer satisfaction

Internal only

All content of complaints and enquiries, including any sensitive information within e.g. health information, will be kept for a maximum of two weeks. After which, anonymised information will be held indefinitely for statistical purposes.

CCTV footage

Video recordings

To ensure our business, team and customers are safe and secure

Legitimate interests – so we can keep customers, staff, buildings, systems and data safe and secure

Police, employment advisors

CCTV footage is overwritten every 30 days, footage required for investigation purposes will be retained until the investigation is complete.

Solent Pizza Delivery Limited and  Solent Pizza W Limited are UK-domiciled organisations whose primary offices are in the UK.

  • Personal data stored on the Pulse POS system is for order fulfilment purposes. This system is hosted by Domino’s Pizza Group PLC in the UK.
  • Our DOMFD internal system is hosted in New Zealand, which has adequacy ruling. It provides and implements necessary security measures to ensure that personal data is protected.
  • Our customer relationship management, marketing and accounting systems for all our businesses are either EU-based or hosted by companies participating in the EU – U.S. Privacy Shield Framework.
  • Our payment processors and banking arrangements are based in the UK.

We operate a data retention policy in respect of all data, whether paper-based or digital and those aspects of it which relate to personal data are contained in the table at 5, above.

Our off-site backups are encrypted, and the data centres hosted by our third-party partners are ISO27001, ISO9001, PCI DSS, SOC 1 Type II and SOC 2 Type II certified.

We have what we believe are appropriate security controls in place to protect personal data. Risk assessment, including assessing risks to the rights and freedoms of data subjects, is at the heart of our Information security management system. We do not, however, have any control over what happens between your device and the boundary of our information infrastructure. You should be aware of the many information security risks that exist and take appropriate steps to safeguard your own information. We accept no liability in respect of breaches that occur beyond our sphere of control.

As a data subject whose personal information we hold, you have certain rights. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please email [email protected] or use the information supplied in the Contact us section below. In order to process your request, we will ask you to provide two valid forms of identification for verification purposes. Your rights are as follows:

  • The right to be informed
    As data controllers, we are obliged to provide clear and transparent information about our data processing activities. This is provided by this privacy notice and any related communications we may send you.
  • The right of access
    You may request a copy of the personal data we hold about you free of charge. Once we have verified your identity and, if relevant, the authority of any third-party requestor, we will provide access to the personal data we hold about you as well as the following information:
  1. a) The purposes of the processing
  2. b) The categories of personal data concerned
  3. c) The recipients to whom the personal data has been disclosed
  4. d) The retention period or envisioned retention period for that personal data
  5. e) When personal data has been collected from a third party, the source of the personal data
  • If there are exceptional circumstances that mean we can refuse to provide the information, we will explain them. If requests are unnecessarily repetitive or vexatious, we reserve the right to refuse them. If answering requests is likely to require additional time or occasions unreasonable expense (which you may have to meet), we will inform you.
  • The right to rectification
    When you believe we hold inaccurate or incomplete personal information about you, you may exercise your right to correct or complete this data. This may be used with the right to restrict processing to make sure that incorrect/incomplete information is not processed until it is corrected.
  • The right to erasure (the ‘right to be forgotten’)

Where no overriding legal basis or legitimate reason continues to exist for processing personal data, you may request that we delete the personal data. This includes personal data that may have been unlawfully processed. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure erasure.

  • The right to restrict processing
    You may ask us to stop processing your personal data. We will still hold the data but will not process it any further. This right is an alternative to the right to erasure. If one of the following conditions applies you may exercise the right to restrict processing:
  1. The accuracy of the personal data is contested
  2. Processing of the personal data is unlawful
  3. We no longer need the personal data for processing, but the personal data is required for part of a legal process
  4. The right to object has been exercised and processing is restricted pending a decision on the status of the processing

 

  • The right to data portability
    You may request your set of personal data be transferred to another controller or processor, provided in a commonly used and machine-readable format. This right is only available if the original processing was on the basis of consent, the processing is by automated means and if the processing is based on the fulfilment of a contractual obligation.
  • The right to object

You have the right to object to our processing of your data where

  1. Processing is based on legitimate interest;
  2. Processing is for the purpose of direct marketing;
  3. Processing is for the purposes of scientific or historic research;
  4. Processing involves automated decision-making and profiling.

 

The right to withdraw consent
Where you provided consent for the use of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time with future effect.

Any comments, questions or suggestions about this privacy notice or our handling of your personal data should be emailed to [email protected]

Alternatively, you can contact us at our head office using the following postal address or telephone numbers:

GDPR Owner
Solent Pizza, Tollbar House, Tollbar Way, Hedge End, Southampton SO30 2ZP

Telephone: +44 (0)1489 799699

Our telephone switchboard is open 9:00 am – 5:30 pm GMT, Monday to Friday. Our switchboard team will take a message and ensure the appropriate person responds as soon as possible.

Should you wish to discuss a complaint with regards to our handling of your data, please feel free to contact us using the details provided above.

All complaints will be treated in a confidential manner.

Should you feel unsatisfied with our handling of your data, or about any complaint that you have made to us about our handling of your data, you are entitled to escalate your complaint to a supervisory authority within the European Union. For the United Kingdom, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), which is also our lead supervisory authority. Its contact information can be found at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/.

When you order from us as a customer some of your personal information as shown above in the table is shared with Domino’s Pizza Group Ltd. In these areas, we are joint controllers of your information.

This policy explains the nature of the relationship between Solent Pizza Delivery Ltd & Domino’s Pizza UK & Ireland Limited in relation to the way that we handle your personal information. For the purposes of Article 26 of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), it sets out the legal relationship between us in relation to your personal information and our respective responsibilities to ensure that we comply with the law.

In this policy, a reference to “we”, “our” or “us” is a reference to Solent Pizza Delivery Ltd.

If you have any questions about this policy, please contact Solent Pizza Delivery Ltd at: [email protected].

1 JOINT CONTROLLER RELATIONSHIP

  1. 1.1  Domino’s is a franchised business where almost all stores are owned and operated by independent franchisees.
  2. 1.2  It is important for the operation of our business that your personal information is transferred between us and DPUK (and vice versa) to enable us to provide our services to you, to fulfil the order process and for example to share your data so that we can conduct our marketing activities.
  3. 1.3  In legal terms, in relation to the personal data of our customers, Solent Pizza Delivery Ltd & DPUK are “joint controllers”. This means that we may jointly determine the purposes and means of processing your personal data. It also means that DPUK will determine the purpose for which Solent Pizza Delivery Ltd uses your personal data and Solent Pizza Delivery Ltd which has also collected your personal data will determine the purpose for which it uses your personal data.
  4. 1.4  This policy sets out the arrangements that have been agreed between Solent Pizza Delivery Ltd and DPG UK as joint controllers of your personal information, including who will be responsible for providing you with information about how and why we use your information and who will be responsible for dealing with a request from you.

2 WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

  1. 2.1  It is important to us that we are transparent in the ways that we use your personal information.
  2. 2.2  If we collect your personal information in one of our stores or if you place an order with one of the stores over the telephone directly, how we process your data is outlined as above. This processing is likely to include the use of your personal data for preparing and, if relevant, delivering your order. We may also elect to retain your personal data for direct marketing purposes which may involve contacting you from time to time via SMS, email and direct mail. Please read the above Privacy Notice for more information.
  1. 2.3  In relation to orders that are placed online or other personal information that is collected about you when you use the DPUK website and applications, DPUK is responsible for the collection and processing of your personal data in accordance with the DPUK privacy policy available. It sets out comprehensively how they use the personal information that we collect about you via the DPUK website and applications.
  2. 2.4  Data collected by DPUK and/or any of the UK and ROI franchisees may be stored on DPUK’s centralised database. It may also be stored on Solent Pizza Delivery’s systems where you have had direct engagement with one of our stores.

3 WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR DEALING WITH A REQUEST FROM YOU?

  1. 3.1  You have a right to request access to or rectification of your personal data which we hold about you. You also have a right to erase your personal data, to restrict the processing of your personal data and the right to receive your personal data that you have provided to us, the right to object to our processing of your personal data and a right to request that we transmit your personal data to another data controller.
  2. 3.2  You have a right to submit any such request to either Solent Pizza Delivery Ltd or DPUK directly. The entity that you submit the request to shall be responsible for dealing with the request and responding to you.
  3. 3.3 To ensure your request is dealt with in full, you may wish to consider submitting your request to both Solent Pizza Delivery Ltd by emailing [email protected] and DPUK at [email protected] In the first instance, the entity that you send the request to will make the initial response.